Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.cridlandhua.com (‘site’) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected

We will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to conduct our business as a law firm (including providing legal services to you) or that we are required or authorised under law to do so. The kinds of information that we collect is set out on our site. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing. We do not sell or trade personal information.

3. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: you may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you in circumstances that are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Correction: if you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us on the details below.

7. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. We store your information in paper form as part of our client files and also electronically on a secure file management system on a secure cloud-based server.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Cridland & Hua Lawyers
Phone: 07 3211 3177
Email: mail@cridlandhua.com
Post: PO Box 13277, George Street, Brisbane QLD 4003


© 2018 Cridland & Hua Lawyers. All rights reserved. Website by Eightball.